July 12, 2024

South Africa vs Bangladesh Highlights, World Cup 2023: SA beats BAN by 149 runs

South Africa vs Bangladesh Highlights, World Cup 2023: SA beats BAN by 149 runs. Read how Quinton de Kock’s 174 and Kagiso Rabada’s 3/41 led the Proteas to a dominant win.

South Africa vs Bangladesh Highlights, World Cup 2023: SA beats BAN by 149 runs

South Africa vs Bangladesh Highlights: De Kock’s 174 powers South Africa to 382/5

South Africa continued their impressive run in the World Cup 2023 with a crushing 149-run victory over Bangladesh at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai on Tuesday.

The Proteas, who have won four out of five matches so far, displayed their batting prowess by posting a mammoth 382/5 in 50 overs, thanks to a brilliant 174 by opener Quinton de Kock and a quickfire 90 by Heinrich Klaasen.


READ ALSO | Fastest 2000 Runs in ODI: A Record-Breaking Feat by Shubman Gill


De Kock, who was playing his 150th ODI, smashed 16 fours and six sixes in his 136-ball knock, which was his third century of the tournament and the highest individual score by a South African in World Cups.

He shared a 142-run stand with skipper Aiden Markram (43) for the third wicket and a 120-run partnership with Klaasen for the fourth wicket. Klaasen, who scored his second fifty of the tournament, blasted seven fours and four sixes in his 51-ball innings.

Bangladesh’s bowlers had no answer to the onslaught as they conceded their highest total in World Cups. Hasan Mahmud was the most expensive bowler, giving away 91 runs in his nine overs.

Shoriful Islam took two wickets but also leaked 80 runs in his 10 overs. Nasum Ahmed was the only economical bowler, conceding just 46 runs in his 10 overs and picking up one wicket.

South Africa vs Bangladesh Highlights World Cup: De Kock stars with 174-knock as SA ...

Rabada leads South Africa’s bowling attack as Bangladesh fold for 233

Chasing a daunting target of 383, Bangladesh never looked in contention as they lost wickets at regular intervals. South Africa’s pace trio of Kagiso Rabada, Gerald Coetzee, and Lizaad Williams shared seven wickets among them and kept the pressure on the batsmen. Rabada was the pick of the bowlers, taking three wickets for 41 runs in his nine overs. Coetzee and Williams also took two wickets each.

Bangladesh’s only resistance came from Mahmudullah, who scored a fighting century, his third in World Cups. He hit nine fours and four sixes in his 111-ball knock and added some respectability to the score. He was the last man out as Bangladesh were bowled out for 233 in 46.4 overs, suffering their fourth consecutive defeat in the tournament.

De Kock named player of the match as South Africa climb to second spot

De Kock was adjudged the player of the match for his superb innings, which helped South Africa move to the second spot in the points table, behind India. Bangladesh remained at the bottom of the table with one win and four losses.

ICC World Cup 2023 Points Table as of October 25, 2023:

Here is the points table of the ICC World Cup 2023 as of October 25, 2023:

TeamMWLTN/RPtsNRR
India5500010+1.353
South Africa541008+2.370
New Zealand541008+1.481
Australia422004-0.193
Pakistan523004-0.400
Afghanistan523004-0.969
Netherlands413002-0.790
Sri Lanka413002-1.048
England413002-1.248
Bangladesh514002-1.253

 

Leave a Reply

Discover more from World's Wind

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue Reading