July 18, 2024
India vs Bangladesh Live Score Today Match 2023

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Points Table:

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Points Table

World Cup 2023 Points Table: The ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 is the 13th edition of the quadrennial tournament that determines the world champion of one-day international cricket. The tournament is being hosted by India from October 22 to November 26, 2023.

Ten teams are participating in the event, divided into two groups of five each. The top four teams from each group will qualify for the semifinals, followed by the final at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata.

As of November 7, 2023, India is leading the points table with a perfect record of eight wins out of eight matches. They have secured their place in the semifinals, along with South Africa, who are second in the table with six wins and two losses.

Australia and New Zealand are currently in the third and fourth positions, respectively, with five and four wins each. However, they are not yet assured of their semifinal spots, as Pakistan and Afghanistan are closely behind them with four wins each.

Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Netherlands, and England are the bottom four teams in the table, with only two or one wins each. They are out of contention for the semifinals, and will play for pride in their remaining matches.

The World Cup 2023 has witnessed some thrilling contests, high-scoring matches, and individual brilliance from the players. The fans have enjoyed the spectacle of cricket at its best, and are eagerly waiting for the knockout stages to begin. The World Cup 2023 points table is as follows:

TeamMatchesWinsLossesTiesN/RPointsNRR
India8800016+2.456
South Africa8620012+1.376
Australia7520010+0.924
New Zealand844008+0.398
Pakistan844008+0.036
Afghanistan743008-0.330
Bangladesh826004-1.142
Sri Lanka826004-1.160
Netherlands725004-1.398
England716002-1.504

Source: World Cup 2023 Points Table

The points table of the World Cup 2023 shows the current standings of the teams in each group, based on the number of matches played, won, lost, tied, abandoned, points earned, and net run rate. The points table is updated after every match, and the teams are ranked according to the following criteria:

  • The team with the most points is ranked higher.
  • If two or more teams have equal points, the team with the higher net run rate is ranked higher.
  • If two or more teams have equal points and equal net run rate, the team with the most wins is ranked higher.
  • If two or more teams have equal points, equal net run rate, and equal wins, the team with the higher head-to-head record is ranked higher.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from World's Wind

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue Reading